November Update from the Board

2019-11-07

·       Lethbridge competition results:  CSSA skaters had excellent results and many personal bests at this ability meet!  Medals winners include:

Division 1: Arman Virani, 3rd

Division 2: Marek Chomin, 1st; Julian Jorna: 2nd

Division 3: Cameron Hofer, 1st; Maggie Breedlove, 3rd

Division 4: Maxine Voldstad, 3rd

Division 5: Craig Connor, 1st; Olivier Louis-Seize, 2nd, Tesla Loster, 3rd

Division 6: Janelle Somers, 1st

Open: Elliott Kellough, 2nd; Kendra Hawkins, 3rd

·       Red Deer competition results:  Again, CSSA skaters had excellent results and many personal bests at this ability meet!  Medals winners include:

Division 2: Tatiana DeVlieg, 1st; Marek Chomin, 2nd  

Division 3: Brock Gilbert: 2nd

Division 4: Jillian Somers, 2nd  

Division 5: Abigail Marr, 1st

Division 8: John Somers, 3rd

·       Clothing Order:  Another clothing order (tracksuits, slides but not speedsuits) will be made on November 25.  More details to come next week.  Speedsuits should be coming in soon.  There were unforeseen delays due to manufacturer ceasing operations of customer orders and another manufacturer had to be found.  Thank you for your patience!

·       Remembrance Day: All CSSA practices at the Oval & Seton locations are cancelled on Monday November 11 in honour of Remembrance Day.

·       No CSSA practice at Oval Sunday December 1 and Friday December 13: The Oval will be hosting the Canadian Junior Championships on the 1st and will be hosting a special holiday event on the 13th.  Coaches will communicate with groups for make-up practices, if any.

·       Office Closed November 11 – 15: It is the university reading week and our office manager, Sofia will be away.

·       Casino December 26-27, 2019 at Cash Casino: We are still looking to fill a few shifts for the casino.  It is easy (you are trained on the job), you get fed and you get to meet other CSSA parents. This is by far the largest fundraiser for the club, bringing in about $70,000 every 18-24 months and will be the ONLY fundraiser this year.   Please sign-up at: volunteersignup.org/99DHM

·       Upcoming Important Dates which are also on our Google public calendar https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=calgaryspeedskating.ca_onrnpanofnk48jl4upmips9jqo%40group.calendar.google.com&ctz=America%2FEdmonton

November 11: Remembrance Day – no CSSA practice

November 12: Clare Fewster, sports psychologist, Session 3, Room 54

November 19 or 26: Kelly-Anne Erdman, competition nutrition, Session 3, Room 54

December 1st: no CSSA practice

December 3: Clare Fewster, sports psychologist, Session 4, Room 54

December 13: Friday December – no CSSA practice

December 17: Skate with Santa event

·       Competition Calendar: is available on the Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association website: http://www.albertaspeedskating.ca/events/event-schedule/google-calendar .  Key events for CSSA skaters:

·       November 911: Edmonton Fall Classic

·       November 23: Grande Prairie meet

·       December 7: Canmore and Lloydminster meets

·       December 14-15: Edmonton long-track (outdoor)

·       January 2: Junior short-track invitational, Edmonton

·       January 11-12: CSSA Alberta long-track at the Oval

·       January 1819: Red Deer long-track (qualifier) (outdoor)

·       January 25: Rocky Mountain House meet

·       February 8-9: Long-track youth championships, Red Deer

·       February 15 – 18: Alberta Winter Games

·       March 78: CSSA RU Fast at the Oval

·       March 21: West Edmonton Mall meet

·       March 2829: Can West in Manitoba